AdsGen.ai

Compare · StreamYard vs Riverside

StreamYard vs Riverside: pricing, storage limits and real cost

The short answer

StreamYard and Riverside both let you record as much as you want and then bill you for what happens afterwards, but they meter different halves of it: StreamYard charges for the hours of recording you keep on its servers, Riverside for the hours of separate tracks you take off them. StreamYard is the more expensive of the two at every comparable rung, and its cheapest paid plan at $35.99 a month costs more than Riverside's second-dearest self-serve plan. The bigger issue for a business is that neither published price applies to you. StreamYard's own Plan Usage Policy reserves Core and Advanced for personal and freelance use and moves qualifying commercial accounts onto an unpublished Business plan at renewal, and Riverside gives every self-serve plan a single seat. Both stop having a price the moment a second person joins.

These two get compared because they sit next to each other in search results, not because they do the same job. StreamYard is a live streaming studio that happens to record. Riverside is a recording studio that happens to stream. If you already know which of those you need, the comparison is short and the pricing barely matters.

What is worth an hour of your time is the part neither pricing page explains: what each company actually charges for. Both advertise unlimited recording, and both mean it. Neither one bills you for pressing record. The money is in what you do with the file afterwards, and they picked opposite halves of that. StreamYard bills you to keep the recording. Riverside bills you to take it away.

This page compares both on the numbers we could verify ourselves, computes the annual discounts rather than repeating the badges, and is honest about where each one beats us. AdsGen does a different job from either: it generates UGC video ads from a product URL, so there is no recording session in the first place.

See the comparison

AdsGen

ad studio

or try:

Free, no account needed. Watch AdsGen cast and shoot.

Tone

ready-to-run UGC ads for

Your preview batch for is ready. Join the waitlist for full downloads and 20 more variations.

Native vertical, captioned, ready for Ads Manager.

Riverside is cheaper and records better; StreamYard streams better and is easier to run live. Neither publishes a price a company can actually buy, which is the thing to check before you commit a team to either.

Side by side

StreamYard vs Riverside vs AdsGen, honestly

A fair look at what each does well. All of these are good tools. Here is where they differ.

What matters StreamYard Riverside AdsGen
What the product is built to do A live streaming studio: broadcast to several platforms at once with branded overlays and guests A remote recording studio: records every guest as a separate local track, then edits and hosts Generates finished UGC video ads from a product URL
What you have to supply A show, guests and somewhere to broadcast it Guests, a session to record, or footage to upload A product URL, nothing else
Primary billing meter Storage: hours of recording kept on StreamYard. Streaming and recording are unlimited Separate track download hours per month. Recording itself is unlimited Finished ads on a monthly plan
Entry paid plan, billed annually Core, $35.99 a month ($431.88 a year) Pro, $24 a month ($288 a year) From $82 a month
Top self-serve plan, billed annually Advanced, $68.99 a month ($827.88 a year) Webinar, $79 a month ($948 a year) Published plan ladder
Entry paid plan, billed monthly Core, $44.99 Pro, $29 Monthly available
Advertised annual discount 22% off, which is exactly 20.00% on Core and 22.47% on Advanced No single badge: 17.2% on Pro, 12.8% on Grow, 20.2% on Webinar Stated per plan
Free plan 5 hours storage, 2 hours a month of local recording, 6 on-screen participants, StreamYard logo burned into the stream Free tier with 2,000 one-time AI credits that never renew Paid product, no free tier
Storage included Free 5 hours, Core 50, Advanced 50, Business 700+ Metered by download hours rather than stored hours Not applicable, ads are delivered as files
Extra storage Add-on that replaces your allowance: 100 hours $4.99 a month, 200 hours $8.99, 400 hours $17.99 Not sold as a separate add-on Not applicable
Seats on a self-serve plan One. Core and Advanced are reserved for personal and freelance use by policy One. The second editor is an add-on with no published price Team use on published plans
Price for a business Unpublished. Qualifying accounts are moved to Business at renewal Unpublished above the self-serve ladder Published
Maximum length of one stream 10 hours on Core, Advanced and Teams; 24 hours on Business No published per-session cap Ads are seconds long by design
Refund policy 7-day money-back guarantee, first charge only Published in the help centre Standard terms
AI short-form clips AI clips generates vertical 9:16 captioned shorts from your recording. Paid limits not published AI credits, granted once at signup and not renewed Generates the ad itself, no source recording needed
Multistreaming 3 destinations on Core, 8 on Advanced Available on the streaming tiers Export and upload anywhere
Local recording quality Full HD 1080p on Core, 4K local recording on Advanced Records participants locally at up to 4K Native 9:16 ad output with captions
Best suited for Live shows, webinars and multi-platform broadcasts Remote interviews and podcasts where recording quality decides everything Performance marketers testing paid social creative

What each one costs

Both plan tables below were read off each vendor's own pricing page on 3 September 2026, and the rules underneath them come from each company's help centre on the same day. StreamYard: Free at $0, Core at $44.99 a month billed monthly or $35.99 billed yearly ($431.88 a year), and Advanced at $88.99 monthly or $68.99 yearly ($827.88 a year). Business and Enterprise are quote-only. Riverside: Free at $0, Pro at $24 a month billed $288 annually or $29 monthly, Grow at $34 billed $408 annually or $39 monthly, and Webinar at $79 billed $948 annually or $99 monthly. AdsGen starts at $82 per month.

Last updated September 2026. Pricing and features are taken from each product's own site and change often, so check the latest before you buy.

In depth

Where each tool actually wins

Both let you record forever. They just disagree about which half to charge for

Read the two feature lists quickly and you will come away thinking both are unlimited, because both say so. StreamYard's Core plan lists unlimited streaming and recording, and unlimited local recordings. Riverside's recording is unlimited too. Neither company charges you for the act of capturing video, which is genuinely unusual in this category.

The meter is one step later, and they put it in opposite places. StreamYard charges you to KEEP the recording: storage is measured in hours, and its help centre gives the allowances as 5 hours on Free, 50 on Core, 50 on Advanced and 700 or more on Business. Riverside charges you to TAKE the recording: your monthly allowance is download hours for separate participant tracks, and the recording sitting in the cloud costs nothing.

That is not a distinction without a difference, because it decides who each one punishes. StreamYard punishes the person with a long back catalogue. Riverside punishes the person who exports every session. A weekly show that gets recorded, clipped and deleted will never touch StreamYard's ceiling. The same show, exported in full multitrack every week for an editor, eats Riverside's allowance every month.

So the honest way to pick between them on cost is not to compare the two entry prices. It is to ask whether your problem is a library or a workflow.

StreamYard is the more expensive product, and the gap is wider than the headline suggests

Line the two ladders up on annual billing. Riverside runs $24, $34 and $79 a month. StreamYard runs $35.99 and $68.99. There is no rung on StreamYard's ladder that undercuts Riverside's entry plan.

The cleanest way to say it: StreamYard's cheapest paid plan costs more per month than Riverside's second most expensive self-serve plan. Core at $35.99 is above Grow at $34. To spend less than $35.99 a month on StreamYard you have to be on the free tier, which burns a logo into your stream and caps you at 2 hours of local recording a month.

On monthly billing the gap opens further, because StreamYard's monthly price is punchier: $44.99 against Riverside's $29, which is 55% more for the entry rung. Over a year of monthly billing that is $539.88 against $348.

None of that makes StreamYard bad value. It does more live: multistreaming to 3 destinations on Core and 8 on Advanced, branded overlays, on-screen guests, a greenroom on the business tiers. If you are running a live show to several platforms at once, Riverside is not really competing for the job. But if you are choosing between them on price alone, there is no version of this where StreamYard wins.

The advertised 22% discount is 20.00%, and it fails on the cheaper plan

StreamYard's pricing page carries a 22% Off badge over the yearly billing toggle. We divided rather than trusted it, which is a habit worth keeping on every vendor in this category.

Core goes from $44.99 monthly to $35.99 yearly. That is 20.00% exactly, not 22%. Advanced goes from $88.99 to $68.99, which is 22.47% and rounds to the badge. So the number on the banner is the one from the expensive plan, and the cheaper plan gets two percentage points less than advertised.

This is now the fifth vendor in this category where the annual discount is weakest or absent on the entry tier. It is worth about $10.79 a year on Core, so it is not the reason to choose or reject anything. It is a tell. A company that rounds its own discount in its own favour on the plan most people buy is a company whose other published numbers deserve checking too.

Riverside is not cleaner here, it is just differently untidy: its three paid tiers discount at 17.2%, 12.8% and 20.2%, worst in the middle, because Pro and Grow save the identical $60 a year and only the base price moved. Neither company gives you a discount you can infer from a badge.

Paying 92% more for Advanced buys you no extra storage at all

This is the finding that surprised us most, and it is only visible if you read the help centre rather than the pricing page.

StreamYard's storage article lists the default allowance per plan: Free 5 hours, Core 50 hours, Advanced 50 hours, Teams 50 hours, Business 700 or more. Core and Advanced are identical. Advanced costs $68.99 a month against Core's $35.99, which is 92% more, and the storage line does not move.

What Advanced actually buys is 4K local recordings instead of 1080p, 8 multistream destinations instead of 3, an extra camera, 15 backstage participants, 4 hours of pre-recorded streams instead of 2, on-air webinars for 100 viewers, custom fonts and transcript downloads. Those are real features and some teams need them. Storage is simply not one of them.

So if you are on Core and running out of room, upgrading to Advanced is the wrong purchase. The storage add-on is the right one, and it is much cheaper: 100 hours for $4.99 a month, 200 for $8.99, 400 for $17.99. Watch the wording though, because the help centre is explicit that the add-on REPLACES your allowance rather than adding to it. Buy the 100-hour option on Core and you have 100 hours, not 150. And the annual discount on the add-on collapses as you climb: the 100-hour tier saves 10.02% a year, while the 200 and 400-hour tiers both save 5.56%.

What happens when you do run out is worth knowing in advance. Your stream still goes out and is still recorded by the social platform at the other end, but StreamYard stops recording it and studio recording is disabled until you free up space.

The published price is not a business price, and StreamYard says so in writing

This is the part that matters most if you are buying for a company, and it is the reason we would not recommend either product to a team on the strength of its pricing page.

StreamYard's Plan Usage Policy, updated on 1 September 2026, states that the Free, Core and Advanced plans are intended solely for personal use or for individuals using StreamYard as part of their work, such as freelancers and their collaborators. Business-tier plans are for professional, commercial and collaborative use. The pricing page carries the same restriction in smaller type: Core and Advanced plans are for individual use only.

That is not a dormant clause. StreamYard's own help centre documents that beginning in December 2025, qualifying accounts are transitioned to the Business Plan at their next renewal date, with email reminders 30 and 15 days beforehand, and that transitioned accounts renew at their new Business Plan price. Where do you find that price? The article says users can check it in the Billing section of their account. In other words, you learn what a business pays after StreamYard has decided you are one.

The policy goes further and publishes a threshold most vendors leave vague: a large organization is defined as a company with annual revenues of $50 million or more, and those companies are not eligible for the Business Plan at all and must take Enterprise.

Riverside arrives at the same place by a different road. Every self-serve plan carries a single seat, and the second editor is sold as an add-on with no published price. So both vendors publish a full, precise, confident price ladder that stops applying the moment a second person needs access. If you are evaluating either one for a team, treat the pricing page as marketing and get a quote before you plan a budget around it.

Where each one genuinely beats the other, and where both beat us

Take StreamYard if the output is a live broadcast. Multistreaming to several platforms at once, branded overlays, on-screen guest management, comment display, a greenroom for speakers: this is a mature live production tool and it is easier to run solo than anything Riverside offers. A weekly show with guests going out to YouTube, LinkedIn and Facebook simultaneously is squarely its job.

Take Riverside if the output is a file. It records each participant locally at up to 4K rather than capturing the compressed call, which is the whole reason it exists, and it is cheaper at every comparable rung. If the recording quality of a remote interview decides whether the project is usable, this is not a close call.

Both beat AdsGen at their own jobs, comprehensively. We do not record anything, we have no guests, no greenroom, no multistreaming, and if what you need is a live show or a podcast we are not a substitute for either of them and will not pretend to be.

Where AdsGen fits is a job neither of them starts: making paid social creative when you have no footage. StreamYard's AI clips and Riverside's AI credits both begin with a recording you already made, and both are repurposing tools. AdsGen begins with a product URL, writes the angle and hook, casts creator-style presenters and returns native 9:16 ads with captions burned in. If the thing you need on Monday is six different hooks to test on Meta, no amount of studio quality helps, because the footage does not exist yet.

Why teams pick AdsGen

The full UGC video ad, end to end

No recording session at all

StreamYard bills you to keep a recording and Riverside bills you to take one away. Both assume you made one. AdsGen starts from a product URL and creates footage that never existed.

A price that still applies at two people

Both of these reserve their published plans for one person and go quote-only the moment a team is involved. AdsGen plans are counted in finished ads a month, so the cost per creative is known before you subscribe.

Several angles, not one recut

Creative testing runs on variety. AdsGen returns several distinct hooks and presenters per product in one pass, so you launch a real test instead of ten crops of the same interview.

Good questions

StreamYard vs Riverside vs AdsGen, answered

Riverside, at every comparable rung. On annual billing Riverside runs $24, $34 and $79 a month against StreamYard's $35.99 and $68.99, so StreamYard's cheapest paid plan costs more than Riverside's second-dearest one. On monthly billing the entry gap is $44.99 against $29, which is 55% more. StreamYard does more live production for that money, but on price alone there is no rung where it wins.
StreamYard has a free plan at $0, Core at $44.99 a month billed monthly or $35.99 billed yearly ($431.88 a year), and Advanced at $88.99 monthly or $68.99 yearly ($827.88 a year). Business and Enterprise are quote-only with no published price. Storage add-ons run $4.99 to $17.99 a month. Prices read off streamyard.com on 3 September 2026.
Riverside, if the recording is the product. It captures each participant locally at up to 4K rather than recording the compressed call, so a guest with a shaky connection still lands as a clean track. StreamYard records the composited broadcast, which is the right output for a live show and the wrong one for an interview you plan to edit. Riverside is also cheaper.
Yes, at $0. It includes the core studio, 6 on-screen participants, one seat and 5 hours of storage, with 2 hours a month of local recording and monthly streaming limits that reset at the start of each month. The StreamYard logo is burned into your streams. If you hit the streaming limit mid-broadcast the stream is not cut off, but you cannot start a new one until it resets.
Not under StreamYard's own policy. Its Plan Usage Policy reserves Free, Core and Advanced for personal use or for individuals such as freelancers, and the pricing page repeats that Core and Advanced are for individual use only. Since December 2025 StreamYard has moved qualifying commercial accounts onto the Business plan at their next renewal, with 30 and 15 day email warnings, and the new price appears in your billing section.
Five hours on Free, 50 hours on Core, 50 on Advanced, 50 on Teams and 700 or more on Business. Core and Advanced are identical, so upgrading to Advanced for space does not work. The add-on is the cheaper fix at $4.99 for 100 hours, $8.99 for 200 and $17.99 for 400 a month, but it replaces your allowance rather than adding to it.
Partly. On Advanced, $88.99 monthly against $68.99 yearly is 22.47%, which rounds to the badge. On Core, $44.99 against $35.99 is exactly 20.00%, so the cheaper plan gets two points less than advertised. The badge is taken from the expensive plan. It is worth about $10.79 a year, so the size does not matter much, but it is a reason to divide every discount claim yourself.
Your stream still goes out and is still recorded by whichever platform you broadcast to, but StreamYard stops saving it and studio recording is disabled. You get the space back by deleting recordings or buying the storage add-on. The add-on renews and expires with your plan, and if you buy mid-cycle you are charged a prorated amount based on where you are in the billing period.
Neither, if you do not already have footage. Both are capture tools: StreamYard's AI clips and Riverside's AI credits both start from a recording you made and repurpose it. AdsGen starts from a product URL instead, picks the angle, writes the hook, casts creator-style presenters and returns native 9:16 ads with captions burned in, so you can test several hooks without booking anyone.

Try AdsGen on your product

Paste a product URL and see a full batch of UGC video ads, with creators, hooks, and captions, ready to run.

No filming · No creators · Ready to run